(609) 844 1256(212) 776 4040

Services

P-1A Internationally Recognized Athlete

Who qualifies for P-1 Classification?

The P-1 Classification applies to you if you are coming to the U.S. temporarily to perform at a specific athletic competition as an athlete, individually or as part of a group or team, at an internationally recognized level of performance. You must be coming to the United States to participate in individual event, competition or performance in which you are internationally recognized with a high level of achievement; evidenced by a degree of skill and recognition substantially above that ordinarily encountered so that the achievement is renowned or well known in more than one country.

What are Athletic Teams Eligibility Criteria?

You must be coming to the United States to participate in team events and must have achieved significant international recognition in the sport. The event in which your team is participating must be distinguished and require the participation of athletic teams of international recognition.

What is an Application Process?

To come to the United States your U.S. employer must file a Form I-129, Petition for Non-Immigrant Worker, accompanied by the appropriate fee and supporting documentation. The U.S. employer must submit a consultation from an appropriate labor organization. The consultation must describe the work or services to be performed in the United States and your qualifications for such work. If no appropriate labor organization exists, this requirement is excused.

What Supporting Documents are needed?

The Form I-129 must include the following documents:

  • A written consultation from an appropriate labor organization
  • A copy of the contract with a major U.S. sports league or team or a contract in an individual sport commensurate with international recognition in the sport, if such contracts are normally utilized in the sport
  • An explanation of the event and itinerary

Documentation of at least two of the following:

  • Evidence of having participated to a significant extent in a prior season with a major United States sports league
  • Evidence of having participated to a significant extent in international competition with a national team
  • Evidence of having participated to a significant extent in a prior season for a U.S. college or university in intercollegiate competition
  • A written statement from an official of a major U.S. sports league or an official of the governing body of the sport which details how you or your team is internationally recognized
  • A written statement from a member of the sports media or a recognized expert in the sport which details how you or your team is internationally recognized
  • Evidence that you or your team is ranked, if the sport has international rankings
  • Evidence that you or your team has received a significant honor or award in the sport

What is Period of Stay/Extension of Stay?

Initial Period of Stay:

  • For individual athlete, it will be the time needed to complete the event, competition or performance, not to exceed 5 years.
  • For Athlete group, it will be the time needed to complete the event, competition or performance, not to exceed 1 year.

Extension of Stay:

  • For individual athlete, extension of stay can be granted in increments of up to 5 years in order to continue or complete the event, competition or performance. Total stay is limited to 10 years.
  • For athletic group, extension of stay can be granted in increments of up to 1 year order to continue or complete the event, competition or performance.

The Form I-129 is used to apply for a change of status, extension of stay, or change of employment.

Can P-1A Visa holder Change employer?

You may change employers, but only after your new employer has filed a new Form I-129 with USCIS requesting permission to employ you and extend your stay. You may not commence employment with the new employer until the Form I-129 has been approved.

Can dependants of P-1A Visa Holders accompany P-1A visa holder to the United States?

Your spouse and unmarried children under the age of 21 may obtain P-4 status. Your dependents may not engage in employment, but may attend school or college.

Essential Support Personnel

Essential Support Personnel who are an integral part of the performance of a P-1 athlete (team) and who perform support services which cannot be readily performed by a U.S. worker, are eligible for P-1 classification. Support personnel may include coaches, scouts, trainers and other team officials and referees. The U.S. employer must file a separate Form I-129 for support personnel. The petition must include the following documents:

  • A consultation from an from an appropriate labor organization with expertise in the area of the support person’s skill
  • A statement describing the support person’s prior and current essentially, critical skills and experience with the P-1 athlete (team)
  • A copy of a written contract between the employer and the support person or a summary of the terms of the oral agreement under which the support person will be employed

We welcome any feedback, questions or comments






captcha

send Email