(609) 844 1256(212) 776 4040

Services

Green card through lottery

Green card is generally referred to as the congressionally mandated Diversity Immigrant Visa Program which is administered on an annual basis by the Department of State and conducted based on United States law, specifically Section 203(c) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA). This law provides for a class of immigrants known as “diversity immigrants,” with visas made available to persons from countries with historically low rates of immigration to the United States.The annual DV program makes visas available to persons meeting simple, but strict, eligibility requirements. A computer generated, random drawing chooses selectees for DVs. The visas are distributed among six geographic regions, and within each region, no single country may receive more than seven percent of the available DVs in any one year. Visas are allocated to natives of countries with historically lower rates of U.S. immigration. Natives of countries who have sent more than 50,000 immigrants to the United States over the past five years are not eligible to apply for the Diversity Visa program.

Requirement for entry

To enter the DV program, you must be a native of one of the listed countries. Visit http://travel.state.gov/visa/immigrants/types/types_1322.html to see list of eligible countries.

By Region Whose Natives Qualify

Native of a qualifying country: In most cases, this means the country in which you were born.

However, there are two other ways you may be able to qualify. First, if you were born in a country whose natives are ineligible but your spouse was born in a country whose natives are eligible, you can claim your spouse’s country of birth – provided that both you and your spouse are on the selected entry, are issued visas, and enter the United States simultaneously. Second, if you were born in a country whose natives are ineligible, but neither of your parents was born there or resided there at the time of your birth, you may claim nativity in one of your parents’ countries of birth if it is a country whose natives qualify for the program. To be apprised of latest requirements we strongly recommend to visit http://travel.state.gov/visa/immigrants/types/types_1322.html

To enter the DV program, you must meet either the education or work experience requirement of the DV program: you must have either a high school education or its equivalent, defined as successful completion of a 12-year course of elementary and secondary education; OR two years of work experience within the past five years in an occupation requiring at least two years of training or experience to perform. The U.S. Department of Labor’s O*Net OnLine database at http://www.onetonline.org/ will be used to determine qualifying work experience. For more information about qualifying work experience for the principal DV applicant, see Frequently Asked Question #13 at http://travel.state.gov/pdf/DV_2014_Instructions.pdf . If you cannot meet either of these requirements, you should NOT submit an entry to the DV program.

It is not required to hire an immigration attorney to apply for Diversity Immigrant Visa Program; however it is important to consider hiring an experienced and knowledgeable immigration attorney if you are selected as a winner to ensure smooth preparation of paperwork. At Bhagwati and Associates, P.L.L.C., it is our top most priority to protect our clients’ best interest by providing experienced, knowledgeable, and aggressive representation, while making sure that each of our client gets the successful results and no client of ours is unjustly treated, deported or removed from the United States or is precluded from coming to the United states.

We welcome any feedback, questions or comments






captcha

send Email