(609) 844 1256(212) 776 4040

Archive

23Sep, 14

You are eligible to get a green card through Registry if you have been present in the United States since January 1, 1972, even if you are currently in the United States unlawfully. Eligibility Criteria You may be eligible to receive a green card (permanent residence) under the registry provisions if you meet all of ... Read More

23Sep, 14

Green card is generally referred to as the congressionally mandated Diversity Immigrant Visa Program which is administered on an annual basis by the Department of State and conducted based on United States law, specifically Section 203(c) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA). This law provides for a class of immigrants known as “diversity immigrants,” ... Read More

23Sep, 14

EB-5 Visa Immigrant Investor Program, also known as “EB-5,” was created by Congress in 1990 to stimulate the U.S. economy through job creation and capital investment by foreign investors. Certain EB-5 visas also are set aside for investors in Regional Centers designated by USCIS based on proposals for promoting economic growth. EB5 Green cards are ... Read More

23Sep, 14

You may be able to become a permanent resident (get a green card) through the following categories of family members: 1 Battered spouse or Child (VAWA) 2 K Nonimmigrant (includes fiancé(e)) 3 Person born to Foreign Diplomat in the United States 4 V Nonimmigrant 5 Widow(er) of a U.S. Citizen Battered spouse, child or parent ... Read More

23Sep, 14

A permanent resident may petition for his/her spouse and unmarried child(ren) of any age to immigrate to the United States. Congress has limited the number of relatives who may immigrate under these categories each year so there is generally a waiting period before an immigrant visa number becomes available. If your family relationship qualifies you ... Read More

23Sep, 14

The spouse of a U.S. citizen is deemed an “immediate relative” under the law entitling him/her to apply for green card. There are no quota restrictions on the number of people who can obtain green cards through marriage to U.S. citizens. If the spouse entered the U.S. lawfully, he/she can file for adjustment of status ... Read More

23Sep, 14

United States immigration law allows U.S. citizens to petition for certain qualified relatives to come and live permanently in the United States. Eligible “immediate relatives” include the U.S. citizen’s: 1 Spouse 2 Unmarried child under the age of 21 3 Parent (if the U.S. citizen is over the age of 21) Immediate relatives have special ... Read More

23Sep, 14

U.S. citizens who want their relatives to immigrate to the United States can file a Form I-130, Petition for Alien Relative, for their spouse, children and if the U.S. citizen is at least 21 years old, their parents and brothers or sisters. If your relationship does not qualify you as an “immediate relative” (spouse, unmarried ... Read More

23Sep, 14

Refugee Who is a Refugee? Under United States law Section 101(a)(42) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA), a refugee is someone who: 1 Is located outside of the United States 2 Is of special humanitarian concern to the United States 3 Demonstrates that they were persecuted or fear persecution due to race, religion, nationality, ... Read More

23Sep, 14

DACA

Posted in by

What is a Deferred action? On June 15, 2012, the Secretary of Homeland Security announced that certain people who came to the United States as children and meet several key guidelines may request consideration of deferred action for a period of two years, subject to renewal, and would then be eligible for work authorization. Deferred ... Read More

We welcome any feedback, questions or comments






captcha

send Email